Privacy Policy

This website is the property of www.goodtobeoutdoors.co.uk. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy policy our position regarding certain privacy matters.
This privacy policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via www.goodtobeoutdoors.co.uk directly or via email. This website privacy policy has been created by the Internet marketing experts at Surge Digital for us.
Our Privacy Policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

1. Information We Collect
 In operating our website we may collect and process the following data about you:
1.1 Details of your visits to our website and the resources that you access, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.
1.2 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website, such as when you register to receive information, a newsletter etc or make a purchase.
1.3 Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2. Use of Cookies
 We use cookies to see how people are using our website, such as which pages are being viewed and how often. The tool we use for this is called Google Analytics.
The information gathered by Google Analytics helps us to improve our site and tailor it to our customers’ needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, we cannot recognise you from the records we hold and cannot access your computer or any information about you. You can find out more about the tool we use for this and how it works on the Google Analytics website.
We may gather information about your general internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our website and the service that we provide to you.
If you are concerned about cookies from this or any other website you may want to adjust the privacy settings in your internet browser. By doing this you can withdraw your consent for websites to upload cookies to your computer.
Accept or decline cookies
Most internet browsers automatically accept (or ‘consent’ to) cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer. This may reduce your browsing experience but it gives you greater control over the cookies that are placed on your computer. Should you wish to, you can add our web domain: Goodtobeoutdoors.co.uk to your list of websites that you do not wish to receive cookies from.
You can find out more about the different types of cookies and what they do at BBC Webwise or at All About Cookies.

3. Use of Your Information
 The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to  provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following  purposes:
3.1 To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information.
3.2 To meet our contractual commitments to you.
3.3 To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service.
3.4 If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and  services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.
3.5 If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you  only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for.

4. Storing Your Personal Data
4.1 We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European  Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating  outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For  example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the  processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting  your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all  reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this  Privacy Policy.
4.2 Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any  transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

5. Disclosing Your Information
5.1 Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group.  This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other  subsidiaries (if any).
5.2 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
5.2.1 Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party.
5.2.2 Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
5.2.3 To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

6. Third Party Links
 You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their  own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or  liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7. Access To Information
 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold  about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10  which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to  receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8. Contacting Us
 We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy  Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@goodtobeoutdoors.co.uk.